Speakers

  • Right Honourable Abubakar Karaye                          Oct. 1979 – Sep. 1983
  • Right Honourable Farouk Iya                                       Oct. 1983 – Dec 1983
  • Right Honourable Alhassan Abubakar Rano             Jan. 1992 – Nov. 1993
  • Right Honourable Abdullahi Ibrahim Gwarmai       29 May 1999 – 20 June 2001
  • Right Honourable Ya’u Abdullahi ‘Yanshana             20 June 2001 – 29th May 2003
  • Right Honourable Balarabe Saidu Gani                      29th May 2003 – 29th May 2007
  • Right Honourable Abdul’azeez Garba Gafasa           29th May 2007 – 29th May 2011
  • Right Honourable Yusuf Abdullahi Falgore               6th June 2011 – 20th Dec. 2011
  • Right Honourable Gambo Sallau                                  20th Dec. 2011 – 4th Feb. 2014
  • Right Honourable Isyaku Ali Danja                             4th Feb. 2014 –  29th May 2015
  • Right Honourable Kabiru Alhassan Rurum               29th May 2015 – 3rd July 2017
  • Right Honourable Yusuf Abdullahi Ata                      3rd July 2017 – Date